Remote tax filing available across Canada except Quebec · Walk-ins welcome in Scarborough

Toronto Tax & Accounting Solutions Inc.

Ontario HST Calculator 2026: Add or Remove 13% HST

Free Ontario HST calculator. Add 13% HST to a price, take HST out of a total, or work out how much HST your business owes or is due back. Ontario's 13% HST is the 5% federal GST plus the 8% provincial portion. Built by a Scarborough tax and accounting firm for Toronto and GTA businesses.

Ontario HST calculator: add or remove 13%

Type an amount and the result updates instantly.

$

Ontario HST is 13%. Some items, such as basic groceries, are zero-rated or exempt, so check before you charge HST.

Total including HST $0.00

Enter an amount to see your result.

Price before HST
$0.00
HST (13%)
$0.00
Total including HST
$0.00
See the federal and provincial split
Federal part (5% GST)
$0.00
Provincial part (8%)
$0.00

Amounts are rounded to the cent. Invoices and the CRA may round each line slightly differently.

Let us handle your HST

We register you, file your returns and make sure every credit is claimed. GST/HST filing is quoted case by case, in writing, before we start.

CRA-authorized electronic filer · English, Urdu and Punjabi · Scarborough office

HST help for Toronto and GTA businesses

Registration

We help you register for GST/HST and open your CRA accounts, so you start charging HST correctly from day one.

Returns and filing

We prepare and file your monthly, quarterly or annual HST returns and make sure your input tax credits are claimed.

Books that match

With monthly bookkeeping, your HST numbers are ready before every filing deadline.

GST/HST filing is quoted case by case, in writing, before we start. See our GST/HST registration and filing service.

How to calculate HST in Ontario

You wantCalculationExample
Add HST to a pricePrice × 1.13$1,000 × 1.13 = $1,130
HST amount on a pricePrice × 0.13$1,000 × 0.13 = $130
Remove HST from a totalTotal ÷ 1.13$1,130 ÷ 1.13 = $1,000
HST inside a totalTotal × 13 ÷ 113$1,130 × 13 ÷ 113 = $130

Ontario HST questions

What is the HST rate in Ontario?

The HST rate in Ontario is 13%. It combines the 5% federal GST with an 8% provincial portion, and businesses collect it as a single tax.

How do I calculate HST from a total?

Divide the total by 1.13 to get the price before HST. The HST is the total minus that price. For a $565 total, the price before HST is $500 and the HST is $65.

Do I need to register for HST?

You must register once your taxable revenues pass $30,000, either in a single calendar quarter or over the last four consecutive calendar quarters. Below that, registration is optional, and it lets you claim input tax credits on business purchases.

What are input tax credits?

Input tax credits let a registered business recover the HST it paid on eligible business purchases. You subtract them from the HST you collected, and if the credits are larger, the CRA owes you a refund.

What is the quick method for HST?

The quick method lets you remit a set percentage of your sales including HST instead of claiming credits on expenses. For Ontario the rates are 8.8% for services and 4.4% for goods for resale, with a 1% credit on the first $30,000 of eligible sales each year. Your sales including HST must be $400,000 or less, and you must stay on the method for at least a year.

More tools and services for Ontario businesses

GST/HST registration and filing

We register your business and prepare your returns. Quoted case by case, in writing.

Corporate tax calculator for Ontario

Estimate federal and Ontario corporate tax, with the 2026 small business rate.

Bookkeeping in Toronto

Monthly books and reports, so your HST figures are ready when a return is due.

Talk to our Scarborough office

Tell us what you need and we will quote it before we start. Call us, message us on WhatsApp, or visit the office. We also file remotely for businesses across Canada except Quebec.

Toronto Tax & Accounting Solutions Inc. Office 19, 695 Markham Road, Scarborough, Ontario M1H 2A5 (437) 410-7999 · Info@torontax.ca Mon to Fri 10 AM to 7 PM, Sat 11 AM to 5 PM March 1 to May 15: seven days a week, 9 AM to 9 PM. Walk-ins welcome.

Ready to Get Started?

Tell us what you need and we’ll get back to you. Prefer to talk? Call us – at our Scarborough office or entirely online.

    Follow us: Facebook · Instagram · LinkedIn